recoguizing a claim that the sentence exceeded the statutory maximum
[…] And we are cautioned against reading into legislation any significant change in the law, particularly the criminal law, unless the legislative history clearly supports it. Muniz v. Hoffman, 422 U.S. 454, 470-474, 95 S.Ct. 2178, 2187-2189, 45 L.Ed.2d 319 (1975). Moreover, what the government is urging is that we read into silence, the omission from subsection (b)(1) of the phrase stated in subsection (a), a totally opposite thrust to subsection (b)(1) from that which the actual language it contains suggests. Clearly, the purport of the empowering language used in § 4205(b)(1), "which [minimum] term may be less than but shall not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence," emphasis added, is to empower the sentencing court to reduce the pre-parole eligibility period, not to extend it. In addition, in construing a statute, we are required to consider the statute as a whole.