U.S. v. Declerck
[…] "MOTION FOR DISMISSAL FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION, IN THE ALTERNATIVE WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS RE NUNC PRO TUNC"

Defendant filed a 26-page motion with this title during the hearing. The court has attempted to read and understand the document, although it is difficult. Most of the document challenges the jurisdiction of this court to hear and decide the criminal charges in the indictment against defendant.

It is very clear that the statute granting this court jurisdiction is 18 U.S.C. § 3231 which states: "The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States." This is a district court of the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 96 (establishing the District of Kansas).