U.S. v. Dean
[…] The federal statute does not explicitly define abusive sexual conduct, but it does offers some guidance on the meaning of the phrase.

Chapter 109A of Title 18 establishes two levels of federal sex crimes: crimes of "sexual abuse" which involve "sexual acts," and crimes of "abusive sexual contact" which involve "sexual contacts." See 18 U.S.C. § 2241-47. Section 2244, entitled "Abusive sexual contact," criminalizes "[s]exual conduct in circumstances where sexual acts are punished by this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a) (emphasis added). All of the crimes defined in section 2244(a) involve sexual contacts, and therefore section 2244(a) suggests that "abusive sexual conduct" and "abusive sexual contact" are synonymous.

Indeed, federal courts often use the terms interchangeably.