No. 86-2141.
[…] Appellant's claim that it has made "payment" therefore amounts to a disagreement with the Secretary about the legal meaning of an "obligation" imposed in connection with a milk marketing order, 7 U.S.C. § 608c(15)(A), namely an asserted "obligation" to pay in cash.
The governing statute provides specific administrative procedures for resolving disagreements of this sort. See 7 U.S.C. § 608c(15)(A) (reprinted in Appendix). It says that a handler "may file a written petition with the Secretary of Agriculture, stating that . . . any obligation imposed in connection [with a marketing order] is not in accordance with law and praying for a modification thereof. . . ." Id. A long line of legal authority, beginning with United States v.