Case No. 05-CR-146.
[…] Although the public is not entirely excluded from the lot, the public is not permitted to go onto the lot to place anything on the cars parked there. Thus, going onto the lot to affix the GPS device invaded Nicksion's curtilage and, for this reason, the court should suppress all evidence gathered through the use of the GPS device.
(Nicksion's Mot. at 8.) "The question is whether Nicksion had a privacy interest in his vehicle at the time it was parked on his curtilage and whether this is [a] privacy interest which society is prepared to accept." (Nicksion's Mot. at 9.)
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3117 reads as follows:
(a) In general. If a court is empowered to issue a warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device, such order may authorize the use of that device within the jurisdiction of the court, and outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that jurisdiction.
(b) Definition. As used in this section, the term "tracking device" means an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.