CASE NUMBER:04-73862.
[…] Powell, 379 U.S. 48 (1964). In the Government's view, Defendant's arguments pertain to whether the evidence should be admitted or suppressed in a criminal trial.
A. Enforcement of Summons
The IRS may issue summons for the purpose of investigating "any offense" relating to the tax code. 26 U.S.C. § 7602; United States v. Arthur Young Co., 465 U.S. 805 (U.S. 1984) ("In order to encourage effective tax investigations, Congress has endowed the Internal Revenue Service with expansive information-gathering authority; 26 U.S.C.S. § 7602 is the centerpiece of that congressional design."). This authority is extinguished only when the investigation is referred to the Department of Justice. See 26 U.S.C. § 7602(d)(1) ("No summons may be issued under this title . . . with respect to any person if a Justice Department referral is in effect with respect to such person."); see also Scotty's Contracting and Stone, Inc. v. United States of America, 326 F.3d 785, 788 (6th Cir. 2003).