U.S. v. Crossen
[…] Mennonite Gen. Hosp., Inc., 613 F.3d 54, 58 n. 1 (1st Cir. 2010).

The defendant further argues that no proceeds should be distributed to Metal Building Products because its attachment on the defendant's property expires after six years and the attachment had expired by the time of the Judgment. Section 114A of Massachusetts General Laws chapter 223 provides that "[a]n attachment of land, or of a right or interest therein, shall . . . expire by operation of law at the end of six years from the date of filing the same in the office of the register of deeds in the county or district where said land or some part of it is situated, unless said register shall, within said period, at the written request of the plaintiff or his attorney bring forward the same upon the books of attachments." Mass. Gen. Law. ch. 223, § 114A. Here, Metal Building Products brought forward the attachment before the end of six years. See Margolies Letter at 1, United States v. Crossen, No. 08-12082 (D. Mass. Sept. 21, 2010) (dkt. no. 44-1).