Docket No. 00-CR-59-B-S
[…] Second, even if the dicta from Caminetti did require federal crimes to have as an element the commission of an overt act beyond mere travel in interstate commerce, the interstate stalking law does require a showing of an overt act by a criminal defendant: causing reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury in another. To this, Defendant would argue that section 2261A does not require that the actor cause the reasonable fear, but that it only requires that his "travel" place the victim in reasonable fear. The Court, however, disagrees with Defendant's reading of the statute's language.
Section 2261A makes it a crime for "[w]hoever . . . travels in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with the [requisite intent] and in the course of, or as a result of, such travel places that person in reasonable fear. . . ." A plain reading of the statute makes clear that the statute requires the actor to place the victim in reasonable fear, rather than, as Defendant would have it, that his travel place the victim in reasonable fear.