U.S. v. Cosey
[…] Frencher, 2007 WL 2873680*2. In this case, Officer Stone testified that he placed his foot in the doorway because, based on Defendant's actions, Officer Stone thought Defendant had decided to come to the door and accept civil service. Officer Stone testified that while he was looking down at the papers he was holding, Defendant took the door and hit Officer Stone with it. Under Iowa law, Defendant's actions satisfied the probable cause requirement and permitted the officers to arrest Defendant without a warrant.

See IOWA CODE § 708.3(A)(4) ("Any other assault, as defined in section 708.1, committed against a peace officer . . . is a serious misdemeanor."); IOWA CODE § 804.7(1) (permitting a peace officer to make a warrantless arrest for "a public offense committed or attempted in the peace officer's presence."); IOWA CODE § 804.7(2) (permitting a peace officer to make a warrantless arrest "where a public offense has in fact been committed, and the peace officer has reasonable ground for believing that the person to be arrested has committed it."); IOWA CODE § 804.7(3) (permitting a peace officer to make a warrantless arrest where "the peace officer has reasonable ground for believing that an indictable public offense has been committed and has reasonable ground for believing that the person to be arrested has committed it."); State v.