Criminal No. 01-236 (JRT/FLN)
[…] Finally, defendant moves to suppress a statement he made to agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
DISCUSSION I. Facial Unconstitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 247
Defendant moves to dismiss counts 1-3 of the indictment on the basis that the Church Arson Prevention Act of 1996, 18 U.S.C. § 247, is facially unconstitutional under the First Amendment Free Speech and Establishment Clauses as well as the Fifth Amendment Due Process Clause and Sixth Amendment Jury Clause to the United States Constitution. The Court addresses each argument in turn.
A. First Amendment Free Speech Clause
Section 247(a)(2) prohibits an individual from "intentionally obstruct[ing], by force or threat of force, any person in the enjoyment of that person's free exercise of religious beliefs, or attempt[ing] to do so." 18 U.S.C. § 247(a)(2). Defendant argues that the Act violates his free speech rights under the First Amendment and claims that the statute cited above is indistinguishable from the statute at issue in R.A.V. v. City of St. Paul, 505 U.S. 377 (1992).
The Court disagrees.