Criminal No. 01-236 (JRT/FLN)
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that the Act does not violate the Establishment Clause and defendant's motion to dismiss counts 1 through 3 on this ground is denied.
C. Fifth and Sixth Amendment Challenges
Defendant next contends that the Act violates the due process clause of the Fifth Amendment and the jury clause of the Sixth Amendment. Specifically, defendant argues that the statute impermissibly increases the maximum penalty based on facts which are not part of the offense established by § 247(a). Again, the Court disagrees.
As mentioned above, § 247(a)(2) prohibits "intentionally obstruct[ing], by force or threat of force, any person in the enjoyment of that person's free exercise of religious beliefs," provided "the offense is in or affects interstate commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 247(a), and (b). Section 247(d)(3) provides for an enhanced penalty under the statute "if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire." Each of the first three counts in the indictment allege that the defendant "threate[ned] the use of explosives, and/or fire to burn down and blow up the synagogues." Under Apprendi v.