affirming conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b) based on defendant touching victim's groin and inner thigh
[…] The conviction arose from an incident on a JetBlue overnight flight from Salt Lake City, Utah to New York City on April 9-10, 2004. During that flight, Cohen was seated next to a woman who was a stranger to him, whom he admits to having touched during the course of the flight. We assume the parties' familiarity with the underlying facts and procedural history of the case.
18 U.S.C. § 2244(b) states: "Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person without that other person's permission shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than two years, or both." "Sexual contact" is defined as "the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttock of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." 18 U.S.C. §