U.S. v. Clark
[…] Martin, 378 F.3d 578 (6th Cir. 2004) (considering Michigan statute of fleeing and eluding in the third degree, Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.479a(1)and (3), that is, the driver of the motor vehicle fails to obey officer's signal to stop and this violation "results in a collision or accident," or "occurred in an area where the speed limit is 35 miles per hour or less"); United States v. Howze, 343 F.3d 919 (7th Cir. 2003) (applying Wisconsin statute discussed in Rosas).

The defendant was convicted of the felony offense for fleeing a police officer in violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3), which provides:

"(3) No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall the operator increase the speed of the operator's vehicle or extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee."

Though there may be one or more distinctions between the felony fleeing and eluding offense in Kansas and those of the other states, these distinctions do not bear materially on the holdings or analysis found in the opinions applying those statutes.