U.S. v. Clark
[…] There appears to be no Tenth Circuit decision on whether the commission of K.S.A. 8-1568(b)(1) involves conduct presenting a serious potential risk of physical injury to another. Other circuits, however, have considered felony offenses for fleeing or eluding police officers in other states and concluded they presented a serious potential risk of physical injury to another deserving categorical treatment as crimes of violence. See, e.g. United States v. Albritton, 2005 WL 1367229 (11th Cir. Jun. 20, 2005) (considering Florida statute for aggravated fleeing and eluding, Fla. Stat. Ann. § 316.1935(4) (West 1999) which includes an element that the defendant "[a]s a result of such fleeing or eluding, causes injury to another person or causes damage to any property belonging to another person."); United States v. Rosas, 410 F.3d 332, 335-37 (7th Cir. 2005) (considering Wisconsin statute); United States v.