Criminal No. RDB-07-0244.
[…] While counsel for the Defendants argued that the rule mandates such a procedure, counsel for the Government argued that the rule on its face does not clearly require law enforcement officers to first contact a federal magistrate judge but rather that it merely specifies who can apply for and who can issue a warrant. In support, the Government cites Md. Code. Ann., Crim. Proc § 2-104(b), which provides that "a federal law enforcement officer may . . . (ii) execute arrest and search and seizure warrants issued under the laws of the State." The Government argues that this provision essentially authorizes federal law enforcement officers to execute warrants issued by state judges.