U.S. v. Citgo Petroleum Corporation
[…] The Court is not persuaded by the Government's argument. In this case, the Court dismissed the original version of Count Three for the reason that the Government failed to file its original indictment within the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations, not because of a mere statutory miscitation. Accordingly, the Court's dismissal was on the merits, with prejudice. See United States v. Oppenheimer, 242 U.S. 85, 37 S.Ct. 68, 61 L.Ed. 161 (1916). This is consistent with the plain language of Section 3288, which provides in the relevant part that "[t]his section does not permit the filing of a new indictment or information where the reason for the dismissal was the failure to file the indictment or information within the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations. . . ." See also United States v. Sorcher, No. 05-CR-0799, 2007 WL 2126302, *8 n. 7 (E.D.N.Y. July 25, 2007) (explaining that Section 3288 is not intended to permit new indictments when prior dismissals are made with prejudice).