Case No. 02-40134-01/02-RDR
[…] He called to enlist the aid of other officers in locating the second van. Although the stop of the gold van took 25 to 30 minutes, the second van was spotted not far away.
An officer named Godfrey spotted the second van off of I-70. He was able to read the Ohio tags. Officer Oehm asked Godfrey to run the tags. The dispatcher reported that the owner of the vehicle lived in Dayton, Ohio. At approximately 1:40 p.m., the second van returned to I-70 and drove past Officer Oehm. Officer Oehm recognized the second van and decided to stop the van for violating K.S.A. 8-133. This statute provides in part:
Every license plate shall at all times be . . . in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible.
Officer Oehm observed that, while he was able to read the rear license plate, a bracket around the edges of the rear license plate obscured the top half of the letters spelling O-H-I-O. This is the factual basis for stopping the second van.