Docket No. 05-163-P-H.
[…] Lack of a DEA registration would have the effect of limiting a physician's privileges. Contrary to CAP's arguments, CAP Brief at 11 n. 13, neither the fact that the DEA never issued an order to show cause with respect to Dr. Shinderman's registration nor that it took no action with respect to his Illinois registrations makes any difference with respect to the effect of the alleged disclosures by Harwood under the Maine statute. CAP also contends, id., that the alleged disclosure violated 24 M.R.S.A. § 2510(3), which provides:
In no event may confidential information received, maintained or developed by the board, or disclosed by the board to others, pursuant to this chapter, or information, data, incident reports or recommendations gathered or made by or on behalf of a health care provider pursuant to this chapter, be available for discovery, court subpoena or introduced into evidence in any medical malpractice suit or other action for damages arising out of the provision or failure to provide health care services. This confidential information includes reports to and information gathered by a professional review committee.24 M.R.S.A. § 2510(3). This is so, CAP asserts, because "Investigator Masar was involved in a civil and/or criminal investigation of CAP Quality Care and Dr. Shinderman, a status that disqualified her from receiving the confidential document prepared by Dr.