Docket No. 05-163-P-H.
[…] Shinderman with the Maine Board of Registration in Medicine." CAP Brief at 10, ¶ 15. At no point in the "Factual Background" section of its brief does CAP offer evidence that it was Harwood, or anyone else associated with the Board, who had provided this copy to Masar.
Insofar as section 2510 itself is concerned, CAP asserts that "DEA's authority to register practitioners who prescribe control [sic] drugs cannot trigger an exception under § 2510(1)(B) because Dr. Shinderman's applications for DEA registration were never acted upon." CAP Brief at 11 n. 13. Section 2510 allows disclosure of confidential information "[t]o governmental licensing or disciplinary authorities of any jurisdiction . . . that are concerned with granting, limiting or denying a physician's privileges. . . ." 24 M.R.S.A. § 2510(1)(B). Contrary to CAP's careful phrasing in its reference to this statute, CAP Brief at 11 n. 13, the exception is not limited to authorities that may grant or deny privileges to practice medicine. The statute refers only to privileges in general.