Docket No. 05-163-P-H.
[…] Id. It cites no authority in support of this argument, but in the section of its brief entitled "Relevant Background," CAP argues that the exception to 24 M.R.S.A. § 2510, a different statute, for disclosure to governmental licensing or disciplinary authorities does not apply to the disclosure of Sharon P.'s complaint because "the Drug Enforcement Administration does not qualify as a `governmental licensing or disciplinary authority' that was concerned in this instance `with granting, limiting or denying' Dr. Shinderman's privileges to practice medicine." Id. at 11 n. 13. But section 8003-B specifically provides that a complaint or investigative record may be disclosed during the pendency of an investigation "[t]o . . . federal agencies when the files contain evidence of possible violations of law enforced by those agencies." 10 M.R.S.A. § 8003-B(2)(D). CAP does not contend that either the complaint or the report did not contain evidence of possible violations of law enforced by the DEA and thus has failed to make a prima facie showing of violation of section 8003-B.