Docket No. 05-163-P-H.
[…] under section 3275 [licensure by reciprocity] may, at the discretion of the board, be given a temporary license to be effective for not more than 6 months after issuance for the purpose of permitting the physician to serve as `locum tenens' for some other physician who is then licensed to practice medicine in this State and whose own license is not temporary or limited . . . if the Maine physician is unable to maintain the practice because of illness or because of absence from the general locus of this physician's practice or for other reasons determined sufficient by the board." 32 M.R.S.A. § 3278 (2002). This statute was repealed and replaced in 2003 to read as follows, in pertinent part: "A physician who presents a current active unconditioned license from another United States licensing jurisdiction and who can provide reasonable proof of meeting qualifications for licensure in this State must be issued a license to serve temporarily for declared emergencies in the State or for other appropriate reasons as determined by the board. The license is effective for not more than 100 days. 32 M.R.S.A. § 3278 (2005).