Docket No. 05-163-P-H.
[…] Barry," because such an investigation is equivalent to an action for damages arising out of the provision of or failure to provide health care services. CAP Brief at 11 n. 13. It strains the statutory language much too far to characterize DEA's investigation of a registrant or an applicant for registration as an "action for damages." That term refers to a lawsuit seeking damages, a far cry from any possible role of DEA with respect to Dr. Shinderman. Nor can Dr. Barry's report be considered a "professional competence review" subject to 24 M.R.S.A. § 2510-A, as CAP suggests. Id. Section 2510-A makes confidential "all professional competence review records," which are defined as "the minutes, files, notes, records, reports, statements, memoranda, data bases, proceedings, findings and work product prepared at the request of or generated by a professional competence review committee relating to a professional competence review activity." 24 M.R.S.A. § 2502(8).