Docket No. 05-163-P-H.
[…] Further, "[w]hen an individual applies for a license under this chapter, the board may investigate the professional record of that individual, including professional records that the individual may have as a licensee in other states." 32 M.R.S.A. § 3282-A(1). The grounds for "an action to refuse to issue" a license are set forth at section 3282-A(2). The Board may also investigate former licensees and allegations of unlicensed practice. 10 M.R.S.A. § 8003-C(1); Golz v. Maine Real Estate Comm'n, 634 A.2d 1288, 1289 (Me. 1993).
The statute on which the Board relies in the matter now before the court provides, in pertinent part:
1. During investigation. Unless otherwise provided by Title 24, chapter 21, all complaints and investigative records of the licensing boards and commissions within or affiliated with the Department of Professional and Financial Regulation are confidential during the pendency of an investigation. Those records become public records upon the conclusion of an investigation unless confidentiality is required by some other provision of law. For purposes of this section, an investigation is concluded when:
A. A notice of an adjudicatory hearing under Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter IV has been issued;
B. [Repealed]
C. A consent agreement has been executed; or
D. A letter of dismissal has been issued or the investigation has otherwise been closed.
2. Exceptions. Notwithstanding subsection 1, during the pendency of an investigation, a complaint or investigative record may be disclosed:
* * *
G. To the person investigated on request. The commissioner may refuse to disclose part or all of any investigative information, including the fact of an investigation, when the commissioner determines that disclosure would prejudice the investigation. The authority of the commissioner to make such a determination shall not be delegated.10 M.R.S.A. § 8003-B(1) (2). The acting commissioner of the Department of Professional and Financial Regulation has exercised his discretion not to release investigative information sought by CAP from the Board. Letter dated March 23, 2006 from Dennis E. Smith, Assistant Attorney General, to Michael A. Cunniff, Esq. (Exh. A to Board Brief) at 3.