CRIMINAL NO. H-10-0250, (Civil Action No. H-11-0370).
[…] See Leal v. Tombone, 341 F.3d 427, 430 (5th Cir. 2003) (holding that the BOP was not required to credit time spent in state custody toward the defendant's federal sentence because that time was already "credited against another sentence").
De Leon does not provide any valid basis for the time credit that he seeks. Accordingly, De Leon fails to show that he is entitled to credit for the time served prior to April 27, 2010, or that his sentence has been calculated incorrectly. It follows that he is not entitled to relief from his sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2241.
De Leon alleges that he is entitled to credit for time served in state custody pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4105(b). Under § 4105(b), a "transferred offender" may be given credit toward the service of a federal sentence "for any days, prior to the date of commencement of the sentence, spent in custody in connection with the offense or acts for which the sentence was imposed." Importantly, this statute refers to offenders who have been transferred from a foreign country pursuant to a prisoner transfer treaty. See, e.g, Fernandez-Hernandez v.