U.S. v. Canal Barge Company, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the duty to notify the Coast Guard accrued upon discovery of the hazardous condition.

Title 33 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(1) of the Ports and Waterways Safety Act provides "[a]ny person who willfully and knowingly violates this chapter or any regulation issued hereunder commits a class D felony." Title 33 C.F.R. § 160.215, entitled "Notice of hazardous conditions," provides "[w]henever there is a hazardous condition either aboard a vessel or caused by a vessel or its operation, the owner, agent, master, operator, or person in charge shall immediately notify the nearest Coast Guard Sector Office or Group Office. (Compliance with this section does not relieve responsibility for the written report required by 46 CFR 4.05-10.)."

Under the facts of this case, the duty to notify the Coast Guard accrued on the Mississippi River, well outside the Western District of Kentucky.