U.S. v. Byrdsong
[…] Id. at pp. 39-40, 58. The Court finds this testimony to be both logical and credible. Thus, Officer Smid felt the need to determine if the top plate actually belonged to the trailer. Id. at p. 37, 39. Accordingly, Officer Smid turned on his emergency lights and pulled over Defendant's truck.

Specifically, Smid testified that he believed that the two license plates constituted the improper display of a license plate under NMSA 1978, § 66-3-18(C), which provides:

No vehicle while being operated on the highways of this state shall have displayed either on the front or the rear of the vehicle any registration plate, including tab or sticker, other than one issued or validated for the current registration period by the department or any other licensing authority having jurisdiction over the vehicle. No expired registration plate, tab or sticker shall be displayed on the vehicle other than an expired special registration plate which may be exhibited on the front of the vehicle.
See also Transcript at pp. 71-72.

Both Defendant and Officer Smid pulled over on to the shoulder of the highway, with Officer Smid's vehicle parked behind Defendant's tractor/trailer.