U.S. v. Brown
[…] Freeman, 209 F.3d 464 (6th Cir. 2000), argues that Queen's observations in this matter were insufficient to give rise to probable cause to believe a traffic violation had been committed.

In Freeman, the relevant facts were that:

On the July 4, 1997 holiday, Memphis Police Officer David Tate stopped a motor home traveling eastbound on heavily traveled Interstate Forty for violating Section 55-8-123 of the Tennessee Code after he allegedly observed the vehicle cross the white line separating the emergency lane from the right-hand lane of traffic for an estimated twenty to thirty feet. Section 55-8-123 provides that a vehicle "shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane."
Id. at 465.

The Sixth Circuit held based upon these facts that: