U.S. v. Brown
[…] Both of the driver's side tires were briefly crossing the double yellow center line by approximately a tire's width . . . Officer Murphy activated his blue lights in order to pull the vehicle over . . . The driver continued driving and crossed the center line two additional times, at which point Officer Murphy activated his siren to get the driver's attention. . . ." Id. at 1323. The Page court noted that:

[T]he defendant's driving appears to have violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-123, which requires that "[w]henever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-123(a). The fact that the defendant partially left his lane several times in a short distance, and in doing so crossed the center line into the lane of on-coming traffic readily distinguishes this case from United States v.