U.S. v. Brannon
[…] Rowe, 2010 WL 3522257, at *5 (quotation marks and citations omitted).

Acknowledging the difficulty it has in demonstrating the amount of losses proximately caused to Vicky by the possession of her abuse images, the Government now urges this Court look to 18 U.S.C. § 2255 to justify an award of restitution in the amount of $150,000 in this case. The Government's reliance on 18 U.S.C. § 2255, however, is unpersuasive. Section 2255 provides the victim of a child sex offense with a civil remedy for personal injuries suffered as a result of offense. 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). The statute further provides that in the event such an action is brought, the victim "shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value." Id. (emphasis added). In relying on this provision, the Government attempts to equate "damages" awarded in a civil context and "losses" to be awarded as restitution in a criminal case. Damages and losses, however, are not necessarily interchangeable terms.