Case No. 2:07CR00017.
[…] Section 876 does not define the term "authorized depository," but postal regulations define this term with respect to other mail-related offenses as "every letterbox or other receptacle intended or used for the receipt or delivery of mail on any city delivery route, rural delivery route, highway contract route, or other mail route." U.S. Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual § 508.3.1.1, incorporated by reference, 39 C.F.R. § 111.1 (2007).
Conviction under either § 876(b) or (c) requires that the defendant "knowingly deposits in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter . . . or knowingly causes to be delivered by the Postal Service" the threatening communications at issue. § 876(a).