U.S. v. Bradley
[…] Once appointed, in order to preserve his claims, a receiver is to "file copies of the complaint and [the] order of appointment in the district court for each district in which the property is located." By doing so, a receiver obtains "complete jurisdiction and control" over receivership property in any district. Id. However, failure to file in any given district within ten days of the receiver's appointment generally "divest[s] the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district." Id. Section 1692 compliments § 754. It provides that when "a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district." 28 U.S.C. § 1692.
S.E.C. v. Ross, ___ F.3d ___, 2007 WL 2983707 at * 12 (9th Cir. 10/15/07). As for § 1692, it and § 754