U.S. v. Bradley
[…] Worse, he contends, she in effect seeks an "advisory" opinion from this court on Florida-law governed issues. Id. at 6; see also doc. # 936 and attached supporting exhibits.

And on top of all that, he contends, she failed — in both cases — to comply with the federal statutory requirements necessary to pursue him in either forum. Doc. # 937 at 5 (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 754 and 1692).

The Ninth Circuit recently explored this area:

Congress has authorized federal receivers to exercise broad powers in administering, retrieving, and disposing of assets belonging to the receivership. In 28 U.S.C. § 754, Congress has granted receivers authority to protect receivership "property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts." Once appointed, in order to preserve his claims, a receiver is to "file copies of the complaint and [the] order of appointment in the district court for each district in which the property is located." By doing so, a receiver obtains "complete jurisdiction and control" over receivership property in any district. Id.