U.S. v. Bolze
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1(b)(17) cmt. app. n. 14(B).

The government's Exhibit 14 contains a declaration from Michael Tallarico, a senior futures trading investigator with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, and accompanying certifications from Sandra A. Guard, a document research supervisor and deputy record custodian with the National Futures Association. The declaration and accompanying certifications state that neither defendant, CAM, nor ATS were registered CPOs [Doc. 69-7, pp. 3-33].

A commodity "pool" is defined in 17 C.F.R. § 4.10(d)(1) as "any investment trust, syndicate or similar form of enterprise operated for the purpose of trading commodity interests." 17 C.F.R. § 4.10(d)(1). A CPO is defined in 7 U.S.C. § 1a(5) as: