No. 88-1594.
[…] In United States v. Kaplan, 588 F.2d 71 (4th Cir. 1978), the Fourth Circuit also held that though a defendant may be convicted under multiple counts of possession and manufacture of illegal firearms, the Act does not authorize consecutive maximum sentences for both offenses. Id. at 74-75. The court concluded that under the particular circumstances, a defendant may not be sentenced to more than the maximum sentence for one violation of the Act. Id.
26 U.S.C. § 5801 provides, in part, that ". . . every importer, manufacturer and dealer in firearms shall pay a special (occupational) tax for each place of business. . . ."