No. 86-3630.
[…] Moreover, we are not at liberty to consider defendants' arguments regarding the Treasury Regulation because this issue is not properly before us. Defendants did not perfect an appeal from the trial court's judgment. Finally, we also decline to address defendants' arguments concerning the statute of limitations, as it appears that this argument is being raised for the first time on appeal.
Section 6303(a) provides:
Where it is not otherwise provided by this title, the Secretary or his delegate shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. Such notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person's last known address.
Section 6321, which creates a lien on the property of a taxpayer who fails to pay taxes, states: