U.S. v. Basciano
[…] Therefore, the guilt phase of this case has not terminated and the protective order's requirement respecting the return of the materials will not be enforced at this time.

Having decided not to require the return of the 3500 material at this time, the court next examines other statutory and case law on 3500 material to determine who is currently entitled to the 3500 materials.

2. Jencks Act

The Jencks Act, as codified in 18 U.S.C. § 3500, provides:

(a) In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States, no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.
(b) After a witness called by the United States has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the United States to produce any statement (as hereinafter defined) of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified. If the entire contents of any such statement relate to the subject matter of the testimony of the witness, the court shall order it to be delivered directly to the defendant for his examination and use.

A defendant's rights under 18 U.S.C. § 3500 are limited and are centered around the necessity of cross-examination. As there is no imminent cross-examination of any government witnesses, the Government has no statutory obligation to produce 3500 material to the defense at this moment.