U.S. v. Bandyopadhyay
[…] 1. The Facial Challenge

Bandyopadhyay argues that Section 3509(m) is unconstitutional because it interferes unreasonably with several rights guaranteed by the Fifth and Sixth Amendments, including his rights to due process, to confront witnesses, to present testimony favorable to his defense, and to the effective assistance of counsel. Bandyopadhyay further argues that Section 3509(m) runs afoul of the presumption of innocence. Memo. at 19-24. Neither argument is persuasive.

The statute provides that "[i]n any criminal proceeding, any property or material that constitutes child pornography . . . shall remain in the care, custody, and control of either the Government or the court." 18 U.S.C. § 3509(m)(1). It further prohibits the defense from photographing, duplicating, or otherwise reproducing any material that constitutes child pornography, "so long as the Government makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant." Id. § 3509(m)(2)(A).