U.S. v. Baker
[…] Defendant has not shown or even attempted to show that any of the affirmative defenses asserted would apply to the United States. On that basis, summary judgment in favor of the United States is appropriate.

Additionally, the Court questions Defendant's reliance on the affirmative defenses of laches, statute of limitations, abandonment, and waiver in light of Congress's elimination of the statute of limitations in student loan enforcement and collection actions by the United States. See 20 U.S.C. § 1091a ("It is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced."). In light of 20 U.S.C. § 1091a, Defendant cannot rely on the affirmative defense of the statute of limitations.