U.S. v. Aultman
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).

ANALYSIS

The facts of this case are clear and undisputed. Aultman concedes that the United States was never made a party to the proceeding in Westmoreland County relating to the sale of Parcel Three. See Docket No. 19, p. 2. Aultman further concedes that the United States was not given notice of the sale as required by the statute.

Section 2410 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides that:

(a) . . . the United States may be named as a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter —

. . .

(2) . . . to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon . . . real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.
(b) . . . In actions in the State courts service upon the United States shall be made by serving the process of the court with a copy of the complaint upon the United States attorney for the district in which the action is brought or upon an assistant United States attorney or clerical employee designated by the United States in writing filed with the clerk of court in which the action is brought and by sending copies of the process and complaint, by registered mail, or by certified mail, to the Attorney General of the United States at Washington, District of Columbia. . . . .
28 U.S.C. § 2410.

Where the United States has not been named a party in accordance with § 2410, the lien survives. See 26 U.S.C. § 7425. Aultman offers two arguments in an effort to avoid this conclusion. First, she urges that the United States receivedactual notice of the judicial sale and that such notice satisfies the statutory requirements. Second, she argues that the United States would be unjustly enriched if the lien were not deemed extinguished. For the reasons set forth below, I do not find either argument particularly persuasive.

Section 7425 of Title 26 provides:

(a) Judicial proceedings. — If the United States is not joined as a party, a judgment in any civil action or suit described in subsection (a) of section 2410 of title 28 of the United States Code, or a judicial sale pursuant to such a judgment with respect to property on which the United States has or claims a lien under the provisions of this title —