Case No. 98 CR 954
[…] Generally, Asper argues he could not have violated § 545 by returning to the United States with the horns because he legally had possessed the horns in this country since 1976. According to Asper, if his possession of the horns in the United States was legal, so was his return from an overseas trip with the horns. Based on this argument, Asper alleges that he lacked the intent to import the horns illegally, relying on United States v. Claybourn, 180 F. Supp. 448 (S.D. Cal. 1960).
Asper is charged under 18 U.S.C. § 545, which provides that:
Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces or attempts to smuggle or clandestinely introduce into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, or attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper; or
Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law —
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 545. Asper is charged under the second paragraph of this section.