Case No. 98 CR 954
[…] Id. at 425. In so holding, the Court rejected the government's argument "that a comparison between § 2024(b)(1) and its companion, § 2024(c), demonstrates a congressional purpose not to require proof of the defendant's knowledge of illegality in a § 2024(b)(1) prosecution." Id. at 428. The government contrasted § 2024(b)(1), which punished "whoever knowingly uses . . . coupons or authorization cards in any manner not authorized," with § 2024(c), which was aimed at stores authorized to accept food stamps from program participants. See Id. The latter section punished "[w]hoever presents, or causes to be presented, coupons for payment or redemption . . . knowing the same to have been received, transferred, or used in any manner in violation of [the statute] or the regulations." 7 U.S.C. § 2024(c). "Since § 2024(c) undeniably requires a knowledge of illegality," the government's "suggested inference" was "that the difference in wording and structure between the two sections indicates that § 2024(b)(1) does not." Id. at 428-29.