Case No. 98 CR 954
[…] Such a person would seemingly have also "use[d], transfer[red], acquir[ed], alter[ed], or possess[ed]" the coupons in a similarly unauthorized manner, and thus to have violated § 2024(b)(1). It follows that the Government will be able to prosecute any violator of § 2024(c) under § 2024(b)(1) as well. If only § 2024(c) — and not § 2024(b)(1) — required the Government to prove knowledge of illegality, the result would be that the Government could always avoid proving knowledge of illegality in food stamp fraud cases, simply by bringing its prosecutions under § 2024(b)(1). If Congress wanted to require the Government to prove knowledge of illegality in some, but not all, food stamp fraud cases, it thus chose a peculiar way to do so.Id. at 429-30.
Similarly, under § 545, anyone who has "smuggle[d], or clandestinely introduce[d] . . . into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced" within the meaning of the first paragraph has necessarily "import[ed] or br[ought] into the United States . . . merchandise contrary to law" within the meaning of the second paragraph.