U.S. v. Asia
[…] Because defense attorneys are not included in the list of persons to whom a treatment program may make disclosures under this provision, the government reasons, Defendant may not authorize and thus compel the release of her treatment records to her counsel.

The government is correct that Section 2.35 does not authorize Defendant's request, but it is incorrect in concluding that Defendant therefore is not entitled to her LSS drug treatment records. Section 2.35 is crafted to prescribe the procedure whereby patients may authorize the release of confidential information to certain "individuals within the criminal justice system who have a need for the information in connection with their duty to monitor the patient's progress . . . ." 42 C.F.R. § 2.35(a)(1). Defendant seeks disclosure of her records to herself her counsel and her counsel's agent. Section 2.35 therefore is not applicable to Defendant's motion.