U.S. v. Asia
[…] In certain circumstances, however, a federal probationer such as Defendant may have access to her treatment records upon a particular showing of the need for the specific information contained therein.

The confidentiality of drug treatment records is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a), which provides:

Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse . . . treatment [or] rehabilitation . . . which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall, [with certain inapplicable exceptions], be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b) of this section.
42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 (a) (2003). Subsection (b) of that section allows for drug treatment records to be disclosed "in accordance with the prior written consent of the patient with respect to whom such record is maintained, but only to such extent, under such circumstances, and for such purposes as may be allowed under regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (g) of this section." 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(1). Subsection (g) in turn provides:

[T]he Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this section. Such regulations may contain such definitions, and may provide for such safeguards and procedures . . . as in the judgment of the Secretary are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this section . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(g).

The Secretary has, in fact, prescribed regulations governing the confidentiality of drug treatment records of a federally assisted drug aftercare program. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 2.3 (2003). The regulations declare:

[T]hese regulations impose restrictions upon the disclosure and use of alcohol and drug abuse patient records which are maintained in connection with the performance of any federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse program. The regulations specify:
(2) Disclosures which may be made with written patient consent and the form of the written consent . . .
42 C.F.R. § 2.3(a). See also 42 C.F.R. § 2.12 (2003) (defining federal assistance).