U.S. v. Asia
[…] Section 2.35 is crafted to prescribe the procedure whereby patients may authorize the release of confidential information to certain "individuals within the criminal justice system who have a need for the information in connection with their duty to monitor the patient's progress . . . ." 42 C.F.R. § 2.35(a)(1). Defendant seeks disclosure of her records to herself her counsel and her counsel's agent. Section 2.35 therefore is not applicable to Defendant's motion. Defendant's motion, however, is governed by Section 2.23 of the regulations, which directly addresses a patient's request for her own access to drug treatment records. See 42 C.F.R. § 2.23 (2003). Section 2.23 declares: "These regulations do not prohibit a program from giving a patient access to his or her own records, including the opportunity to inspect and copy any records that the program maintains about the patient." 42 C.F.R. § 2.23(a). Under Section 2.23, the program need not even obtain a patient's written consent prior to providing the patient with access to the records. Id.