U.S. v. Asia
[…] The regulations specify:
(2) Disclosures which may be made with written patient consent and the form of the written consent . . .
42 C.F.R. § 2.3(a). See also 42 C.F.R. § 2.12 (2003) (defining federal assistance).

In this case, the government argues that there is no authority for Defendant to compel the production of the her LSS drug treatment records to her counsel. Specifically, the government points to Section 2.35 of the regulations in arguing that, in the context of a federal criminal defendant, the court may authorize disclosures of treatment records only to "those persons within the criminal justice system which have made participation in the program a condition of the disposition of any criminal proceedings against the patient or of the patient's parole or other release from custody," and only in certain limited circumstances. 42 C.F.R. § 2.35(a) (2003).