United States v. Arnett
[…] (Doc. 542).

Arnett contends that, because the mandate did not issue until September 25, 2005, the transfer of this action from the docket of Judge Coyle to the docket of Judge Wanger is void. Arnett has filed a separate motion contending that all proceedings in this case prior to September 25, 2005 are void, which motion will be addressed by separate order.

Arnett contends that this action was improperly transferred to Judge Wanger's docket without being reassigned at random by the Automated Case Reassignment System pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 137 and Rule 3-120(c) [sic], Local Rules of Practice.

28 U.S.C. § 137 provides in pertinent part:

The business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court.
The chief judge of the district court shall be responsible for the observance of such rules and orders, and shall divide the business and assign the case so far as such rules and orders do not otherwise prescribe.

Rule 3-120(e), Local Rules of Practice, (incorrectly cited by Arnett as Rule 3-120(c)), provides that "[a]ll actions will be assigned in accordance with the Assignment Plan approved by the Court en banc and reproduced as Appendix A to these Rules."