U.S. v. Aquart
[…] Additionally, "when a judge inflicts punishment that the jury's verdict alone does not allow, the jury has not found all the facts which the law makes essential to the punishment, and the judge exceeds his proper authority." Id. (internal citations omitted). Defendants maintain that because the FDPA requires that the jury determine whether aggravators outweigh mitigators in deciding whether to impose the death penalty, and because that determination is not required to be made beyond a reasonable doubt, the FDPA does not comply with the Apprendi rule.

18 U.S.C. § 3593(e) provides that if the jury determines the defendant to be death-eligible, it shall consider "whether all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death, or, in the absence of a mitigating factor, whether the aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death. Based upon this consideration, the jury by unanimous vote, or if there is no jury, the court, shall recommend whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without possibility of release or some other lesser sentence."

Defendants' argument misconstrues the nature of the "selection process."