No. 86-3173.
[…] Act of Mar. 4, 1909, ch. 321, §§ 195, 196, 35 Stat. 1125, 1126 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 318 (1940)) (emphasis added).
Until 1948, the delay and embezzlement offenses remained in the same section, subject to the same punishment. Congress then separated these provisions into their current form, sections 1703 and 1709. Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 683, 778. The Reviser's Notes do not explain this action. They indicate only that the fine for section 1709 offenses was increased to "conform with other comparable sections. (See sections 1702 and 1708 of this title.)" H.R. 304, 80th Cong. 1st Sess.App., reprinted in, 1948 U.S. Code Cong.Serv. (Title 18 U.S.C. Crimes and Criminal Procedure) 2434, 2575-77.
The legislative history does not reveal Congress's intent.