No. 1:08-CV-01728.
[…] However, the court may not rely on other parts of the record in making its decision. Jordan v. Fox, Rothschild, O'Brien Frankel, 20 F.3d 1250, 1261 (3d Cir. 1994).
III. Discussion
Aegis seeks dismissal of SG's bad faith claim pursuant to Rule 12 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, arguing that SG failed to state a claim for bad faith because a surety bond does not constitute an insurance policy under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371. Pennsylvania's Bad Faith Statute provides that:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.42 Pa. Cons. Stat.