finding fronting arrangement indicative of interdependence
[…] United States v. Smith, 641 F.3d 1200, 1207 (10th Cir.2011). Finding that “making a false statement” was the only essential conduct element of a Section 1001(a)(2) offense, our court held that venue would have been proper only in Minnesota, where the false statement was made. Id. at 1207–08. Venue was not proper in the Western District of Oklahoma, where the defendant was tried, even though the underlying crime for which the defendant was being questioned took place in the Western District of Oklahoma. Id. at 1208–09.
With these principles in mind, we review the language of Section 843(b) to determine the essential conduct elements of the offense. For a Section 843(b) offense, the government must prove that the defendant (i) “knowingly or intentionally” (ii) used “any communication facility” (iii) in “committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting [a drug felony].” 21 U.S.C. § 843(b). Thus, there are two conduct elements that the government must prove: first that the defendant used a communication facility, and second, that in doing so, the defendant committed, facilitated, or caused to be committed a drug felony.