Civil Action No. 03-0070.
[…] Claims for monetary damages initiated against an administrative agency which sound in tort are cognizable exclusively under the Federal Tort Claims Act. See 28 U.S.C. 2679(a); Taylor v. Adm'r of the SBA, 722 F.2d 105, 109 (5th Cir. 1983) (holding that plaintiff's claims against the SBA, if had to be brought, must be under the Federal Claims Tort Act); DiFillipo v. Quaker State Certified Dev., Co., Inc., v. Beck, CIV.A. No. 87-0074, 1987 WL 11221, at *2 (E.D. Pa. May 19, 1987) (concluding that the "sue and be sued" provision of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1), was not applicable to tort claims against the SBA).
Section 634(b)(1) provides that:
(b) In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator may —
(1) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property. . . .
The FTCA requires that all plaintiffs file an administrative claim with the appropriate agency with that agency making a final disposition of plaintiff's claims before commencing an action in the district courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a).