U.S. v. $74,220 U.S. Currency
[…] Pan Dep., at 75-77 —, the USA has offered no evidence that she evaded taxes.

In so holding, however, this Court makes no findings as to the appropriate amount of currency that should be subject to forfeiture. The Court simply finds that there are unresolved issues of material fact as to whether forfeiture of the entire $74,220 would be grossly disproportionate to Mrs. Pan's offense. She ultimately has the burden of proving that the forfeiture would be excessive and, if she fails this burden, she will forfeit such currency.

The USA also seeks summary judgment pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5332(c), which provides in relevant part that

"(a) Criminal offense. —

(1) In general. — Whoever, with the intent to evade a currency reporting requirement under section 5316, knowingly conceals more than $10,000 in currency or other monetary instruments on the person of such individual or in any other conveyance, article of luggage, merchandise, or other container, and transports or transfers or attempts to transport or transfer such currency or monetary instruments from a place within the United States to a place outside the United States *** shall be guilty of a currency smuggling offense and subject to punishment pursuant to subsection (b).

* * * * *

(c) Civil forfeiture. —

(1) In general. — Any property involved in a violation of subsection (a) *** may be seized and, subject to subsection (d) of this section, forfeited to the United States." 31 U.S.C. § 5332.

Despite such reference to "subsection (d) of this section," section 5332 contains no subsection (d).