U.S. v. $74,220 U.S. Currency
[…] Pan made the false report at a time when she knew that she was dealing with a customs officer.

The United States seeks summary judgment on the grounds that Mrs. Pan violated 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2) and 5332(c). Section 5317(c)(2) provides that

"Any property involved in a violation of section *** 5316 *** of this title *** and any property traceable to any such violation *** may be seized and forfeited to the United States in accordance with the procedures governing civil forfeitures in money laundering cases pursuant to section 981(a)(1)(A) of title 18, United States Code." 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2).

Section 5316 provides in relevant part that

"(a) *** a person *** shall file a report under subsection (b) of this section when the person *** knowingly — (1) transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time — (A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States; ***
"(b) A report under this section shall be filed at the time and place the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes. The report shall contain the following information to the extent the Secretary prescribes: *** (4) the amount and kind of monetary instruments transported." 31 U.S.C. § 5316.