U.S. v. $74,220 U.S. Currency
[…] Id. at 57-59. She did, however, admit that she knew that she was dealing with a "customs officer" after the van was pulled over for a secondary inspection. Id. at 60. She was subsequently provided a form in Chinese informing her of the reporting requirement — which she signed and wrote "$8,000." Id. at 60-65. Consequently, despite the initial confusion alleged, Mrs. Pan made the false report at a time when she knew that she was dealing with a customs officer.

The United States seeks summary judgment on the grounds that Mrs. Pan violated 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2) and 5332(c). Section 5317(c)(2) provides that

"Any property involved in a violation of section *** 5316 *** of this title *** and any property traceable to any such violation *** may be seized and forfeited to the United States in accordance with the procedures governing civil forfeitures in money laundering cases pursuant to section 981(a)(1)(A) of title 18, United States Code." 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2).

Section 5316 provides in relevant part that