United States District Court, S.D. New York
[…] The Court finds the Bonventre Claimants' remaining argument, that the Second Amended Complaint should be dismissed because the Government failed to bring this action immediately or very soon after the criminal indictment, meritless and without support. Even setting aside the fact that the Bonventre Claimants' have misinterpreted the statute itself, the criminal forfeiture statute relied on by the Bonventre Claimants', 21 U.S.C. § 853, does not control civil forfeiture actions like the one at bar. The only limitations period controlling civil forfeiture actions is contained at 19 U.S.C. § 1621. "To avoid running afoul of the statute of limitations, the government ha[s] two windows within which to file its civil forfeiture action: `within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered, or in the case of forfeiture, within 2 years after the time when the involvement of the property in the alleged offense was discovered, whichever was later . . ." United States v. 5443 Sufield Terrace, Skokie, Ill., 607 F.3d 504, 507 (7th Cir. 2010) (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1621).