holding that a section 881 complaint "must allege specific facts sufficient to support an inference that the property is subject to forfeiture. . . ."
[…] Rec., vol. I, at 1-2. The next day the district judge issued an order for warrant of arrest in rem. Agents of the United States Customs Service then seized the currency from Charles Duguet, who subsequently filed a claim for its return.
On November 1, 1983, over seven months later, the Government amended the complaint by adding a second claim for forfeiture under section 881, which permits forfeiture of property furnished for or traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance. See 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6) (1982). The second claim stated:
21 U.S.C. § 881(a) provides, in pertinent part:
"The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them:
. . . .
(6) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this subchapter, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this subchapter. . . ."
After the dismissals in this case, § 881 was amended by Title II of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-473, §§ 306, 518, 98 Stat. 1976, 2050-51, 2075 (1984). See 21 U.S.C.A. § 881 (West Supp. 1985).