holding that a section 881 complaint "must allege specific facts sufficient to support an inference that the property is subject to forfeiture. . . ."
[…] See United States v. Certain Real Property Situated at Route 3, Box 247E, Mountain Home, AR., 568 F. Supp. 434, 436 (W.D.Ark. 1983) (evidence that claimant had no income source but drug deals supports inference that property constituted illegal proceeds); United States v. $131,602.00 in U.S. Currency, 563 F. Supp. 921, 923 (S.D.N.Y. 1982) (although Government established probable cause that claimants' funds traceable to drug trafficking, claimants proved source of funds not traceable to such deals).
The second claim, based on section 881(a)(4), is even more devoid of factual support. Roughly tracking the language of the statute, it states only that the car was used, on or before October 14, 1983, "to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of . . . cocaine. . . ." Rec., vol. I, at 2. How or where the car was so used, or by whom, is left to the imagination. The allegation that the transportation or facilitation occurred on or before October 14 is so overbroad as to be meaningless.