Case No. 99-6792-CIV-HURLEY
[…] Turning to the merits, the court further concludes that Chandler's claimed ownership interest in the property cannot be negated as a matter of law on the basis of the allegations of the pleadings in this case.
C. Merits of the Chandler's asserted ownership interest
Chandler primarily relies upon his status as alleged "finder" of "lost" or "abandoned" property under Florida law as a premise for invocation of an ownership interest in the defendant currency. Section 705.101 et seq., Florida Statutes prescribes procedures for reporting and settling title to "lost" or "abandoned" property. Under this statute, "lost property" is defined as "all tangible personal property which does not have an identifiable owner and which has been mislaid on public property, upon a public conveyance, on premises used at the time for business purposes, or in parks, places of amusement, public recreation areas, or other places open to the public in a substantially operable, functioning condition or which has an apparent intrinsic value to the rightful owner." "Abandoned property", in turn, is defined as "all tangible personal property that does not have an identifiable owner and that has been disposed on public property in a wrecked, inoperative, or partially dismantled condition or has no apparent intrinsic value to the rightful owner."