U.S. Tsubaki Holdings v. Estes
[…] As plaintiffs correctly note, the Estes defendants do not address this cause of action in their supporting memorandum of law (Plaintiffs' Memorandum of Law in Opposition, at 35 n 7). Neither the language in the notice of motion nor the Estes defendants' blanket, all-purpose request within the supporting papers for dismissal, is sufficient to meet movants' burden with respect to this cause of action for declaratory relief.

In any event, this claim is sufficiently pleaded to state a cause of action for declaratory relief. CPLR 3001 states that "[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." To the extent, if at all, the Estes defendants' motion can be read as seeking to dismiss the ninth cause of action, it is denied.

4. Breach of Contract (Tenth Cause of Action)