Case No. CV 03-8972GAF (CTx).
[…] Accordingly, it is unlikely that the failure of the complaint to properly state a claim against TransTel is a mere "oversight."
Defendant Tel-America argues that because Plaintiff first filed an informal administrative complaint with the FCC, it cannot pursue its claim in federal court because under 47 U.S.C. § 207, Plaintiff's election of forum in the FCC deprives this Court of subject matter jurisdiction over the dispute.
Section 207 of the Federal Communications Act of 1934 provides that:
Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of damages for which such common carrier may be liable . . . in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies. 47 U.S.C. § 207. Section 208 of the Act describes the procedures by which a complaint may be filed and investigated and the regulations implemented by section 208 provide that a complaint to the Commission may be informal or formal. 47 C.F.R. § 1.711. Section 207 draws no distinction between