Civil Action No. 08-1407 (GEB).
[…] Gilchrist v. Gen. Elec. Capital Corp., 262 F.3d 295, 302 (4th Cir. 2001).
"A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property . . . situated in different districts shall . . . be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof." 28 U.S.C. § 754. However, the Receiver must "file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located" within ten days of the appointment of the Receiver. Id.