Case No. 2:15-cv-00656-JNP-BCW
[…] ANALYSIS
Because the SBA has requested an award of administrative fees, it is not seeking a judgment for "a sum certain or a sum that can be made certain by computation." FED. R. CIV. P. 55(b)(1). The SBA, therefore, must rely upon rule 55(b)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for its motion for entry of a default judgment.
In support of its request for the unliquidated administrative fees, the SBA cites 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e), which provides that a government agency "shall assess on a claim owed by a person . . . a charge to cover the cost of processing and handling a delinquent claim." The SBA also cites a federal statute that permits the Secretary of the Treasury to either retain a portion of amounts it collects on debts or bill the agency transferring the claim to the Treasury "based on actual administrative offsets completed." 31 U.S.C. § 3716(c)(4).