Case No. 2:15-cv-00656-JNP-BCW
[…] This requested administrative fee award is not based upon an evaluation of the actual expenses incurred by federal agencies in collecting on the debt, but rather on a web of statutes, regulations, public laws, and administrative decisions regarding inter-agency charges for debt collection that assess fixed percentages on the amount owed. The linchpin for the SBA's request for administrative fees, however, is 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e), which requires a federal agency to assess "a charge to cover the cost of processing and handling a delinquent claim."
This court denies the SBA's request for a default judgment on the requested administrative fees for two reasons. First, the SBA never pled a cause of action based upon section 3717(e).