Case No. 2:15-cv-00656-JNP-BCW
[…] The SBA, however, provides no citation to authority or an affidavit to support this claim. Based upon these statutes and regulations, the SBA argues that a 30% surcharge, totaling $140,821.48, should be added to the amount owed on the loan.
The SBA also argues for further administrative surcharges. It points to a public law that permits the Department of Justice to retain "up to 3 percent of all amounts collected pursuant to civil debt collection litigation activities" of the Department. 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act, Pub. L. No. 107-273, § 11013, 116 Stat. 1758 (2002). The SBA interprets this authorization to retain a portion of debts collected to be a cost authorized by section 3717(e). See 31 U.S.C. § 3711(g)(6) ("Any agency operating a debt collection center to which nontax claims are referred or transferred under this subsection may charge a fee sufficient to cover the full cost of implementing this subsection. . . . Amounts charged under this subsection concerning delinquent claims may be considered as costs pursuant to section 3717(e) of this title."). The SBA therefore assesses an additional 3% surcharge on both the principal amount due on the loan ($469,404.90) and the 30% Treasury surcharge discussed above ($140,821.48), for an additional charge of $18,872.98.