Case No. 2:15-cv-00656-JNP-BCW
[…] Danning v. Lavine, 572 F.2d 1386, 1388 (9th Cir. 1978); accord Nishimatsu Const. Co. v. Houston Nat. Bank, 515 F.2d 1200, 1206 (5th Cir. 1975) ("[A] defendant's default does not in itself warrant the court in entering a default judgment. There must be a sufficient basis in the pleadings for the judgment entered."). Because the defendants never had notice of a claim for liability under section 3717(e), this court may not enter a judgment for liability based upon this statute.
Second, section 3717(e) does not apply here. Subsection (g) of this statute contains an important caveat to the mandate in subsection (e). Subsection (g) states that "[t]his section does not apply . . . if a statute, regulation required by statute, loan agreement, or contract prohibits charging interest or assessing charges or explicitly fixes the interest or charges. 31 U.S.C. § 3717(g) (emphasis added).