Case No. 8:19-cv-448-T-33CPT
[…] See Farmer, 2015 WL 5838867, at *18 (holding defendant who provided false information during Form 211 process "was a necessary participant in the distribution of [the fraudulent company's] stock to the public"). Thus, the Complaint states a claim for violations of Section 5.
E. Statute of Limitations
Finally, Defendants argue a majority of the SEC's claims are time-barred because they are based on conduct that occurred as long as eight and half years ago, which is outside the five-year statute of limitations period set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2462. (Doc. # 22 at 27-30; Doc. # 23 at 31-35).
Section 2462 provides that "an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued." 28 U.S.C. § 2462. For SEC enforcement actions that seek civil penalties, this "five-year clock begins to tick [] when a defendant's allegedly fraudulent conduct occurs." Gabelli v. SEC, 568 U.S. 442, 448 (2013).