CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:08-CV-0438-B
[…] The Wynn Defendants filed no objection to the SEC's calculations and already agreed to the imposition of prejudgment interest in their Consent. See SEC Mot. App. 68. Accordingly, the Court hereby ORDERS the Wynn Defendants to pay prejudgment interest in the amount of $1,601,583.
C. Civil Penalties
The SEC requests third-tier civil penalties against Carlton Fleming, Jason Wynn, and TWI. The Court is authorized to impose a first-tier penalty after a showing of a violation of the Securities Act, and such a penalty does not require any additional finding by the Court. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(A)(2012). Second-tier penalties additionally require a showing that the violation "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement." Id. at § 77t(d)(2)(B). Section 20(d) of the Securities Act [15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)] and Section 21(d) of the Exchange Act [15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)] authorize the Court to impose third-tier civil money penalty if the defendant's violation "directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons." Under Section 20(d) of the Securities Act and Section 21(d) of the Exchange Act, third-tier civil penalties for a natural person shall not exceed the greater of $130,000, per the inflation adjustment specified by 17 C.F.R. § 201.1003, or the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a