Civil Action 23-3201 (RMB/AMD)
[…] The Court refers to this provision as the “marking” requirement. A sell order may be marked “long” only if the seller of the security is “deemed to own” it, see id. § 242.200(b)-(f) (outlining the circumstances under which a person shall be “deemed to own” a security), and the security to be delivered “is in the physical possession or control” of the broker-dealer or the broker-dealer reasonably believes that it will be. Id. § 242.200(g)(1). A seller of convertible securities is not “deemed to own” the underlying security until that person “has tendered such security for conversion or exchange.” Id. § 242.200(b)(3). “A sale order shall be marked ‘short exempt' only if the provisions of § 242.201(c) or (d) are met.” Id. § 242.200(g)(2). Otherwise, any sale of a security that the seller does not own must be marked “short.” See id. § 242.200(a) and (g).
The Court observes that this action does not involve any “short exempt” securities. [See generally Compl.]