18-36893 Adversary 19-3331
[…] Nothing in the rest of § 271.153 suggests that recoverable damages must be stated in the contract." Zachry Construction Corporation does not stand for the proposition that direct damages for breach may be calculated irrespective of a contract provision dictating how they are to be calculated.
Id. at 111-12.
Id. at 112.
Thus, the Court must still consider whether a seven-year average damages calculation rather than a year-over-year calculation for seven years ignores the terms of the agreement in con-travention of § 271.153. The plain language of § 271.153 limits the amount of money awarded against a local government entity for breach of contract to "the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract as it may have been amended." "The word 'due' simply means 'owing or payable' and 'owing' means 'unpaid.'" In his deposition testimony, Saladino said that the year-by-year savings versus the seven-year average savings would be different but "very close" and that Saladino would need missing bills from City of Hidalgo to