18-36893 Adversary 19-3331
[…] See Beitel v. OCA, Inc. (In re OCA, Inc.), 551 F.3d 359, 367 (5th Cir. 2008) (finding that the adversary proceeding could have an effect on the bankruptcy estate because a judgment against the defendant would increase the estate).
In re: Order of Reference to Bankruptcy Judges, Gen. Order 2012-6 (S.D. Tex. May 24, 2012).
Furthermore, this Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) provides that "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." Debtor had its principal place of business in Sugar Land, Texas and therefore, venue of this proceeding is proper.
Case No. 18-36893, ECF No. 1.
This Court must evaluate whether it has constitutional authority to enter a final judgment in this case. In Stern v.