18-36893 Adversary 19-3331
[…] The Court will take each in turn.
See September 1, 2022, Min. Entry at 9:26-28.
See ECF No. 130 at 12-15.
a. Whether Saladino's testimony should be excluded under § 271.153(c).
At the Hearing, City of Hidalgo asserted that Promlite has no legal basis to seek actual damages under the Retrofit because § 271.153(c) of the TLGC states, "[a]ctual damages, specific performance, or injunctive relief may be granted in an adjudication brought against a local gov-ernmental entity for breach of a contract described by § 271.151(2)(B)." Section 271.151(2) in turn provides:
(2) "Contract subject to this subchapter" means: