18-36893 Adversary 19-3331
[…] (B) a written contract, including a right of first refusal, regarding the sale or delivery of not less than 1,000 acre-feet of reclaimed water by a local governmental entity intended for industrial use.
City of Hidalgo contends that unless the contract pertains to the sale or delivery of reclaimed water intended for industrial use as defined in § 271.151(2)(B), that actual damages are not recoverable against a city government in the state of Texas. This interpretation, of course, entirely ignores the alternative definition of "contract subject to this subchapter" in § 271.151(2)(A), to which most contracts, including Promlite's, falls into.
Section 271.153(a)(1) clearly provides that, "(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract subject to this subchapter is limited to… the balance due and owed…" Clearly, actual damages are recoverable against city governments under contracts other than those defined in § 271.151(2)(B), and § 271.153(c) merely provides additional remedies, such as specific performance, if the contract relates to subject matter in § 271.151(2)(B).