18-36893 Adversary 19-3331
[…] In rebuttal, AFNB asserts that the damages "due and owed" as required by § 271.153(a)(1) is simply the amount of damages for breach of contract.
ECF No. 130.
Id. (citing Atlas Copco Tools, Inc. v. Air Power Tool & Hoist, Inc., 131 S.W.3d 203, 207, 209 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2004, pet. denied)).
ECF No. 131 (citing Zachry Const. Corp. v. Port of Houston Auth. of Harris Cnty., 449 S.W.3d 98, 111 (Tex. 2014)).
Section 271.153, in relevant part, states:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract subject to this subchapter is limited to the following:
(1) the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the con-tract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed as compen-sation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration;
(2) the amount owed for change orders or additional work the contractor is di-rected to perform by a local governmental entity in connection with the con-tract;
(3) reasonable and necessary attorney's fees that are equitable and just; and
interest as allowed by law, including interest as calculated under Chapter 2251, Government Code.
The parties disagree about the interpretation of subsection (a)(1), "the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract . . . ."
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 271.153(a)(1) (emphasis added).
City of Hidalgo cites to Atlas Copco Tools, Inc. in support of its position.