18-36893 Adversary 19-3331
[…] Disputes over the Retrofit arose and Promlite sued City of Hidalgo in the 93rd Judicial District Court of Hidalgo County ("State District Court") for breach of contract and asserted quasi-contractual equitable claims for unjust enrichment and quantum meruit (USA Promlite Technol-ogy, Inc. vs. City of Hidalgo, Case No. C-0628-16-B) ("State Court Action").
ECF No. 95 at 2, ¶ 3. Pursuant to Texas Local Government Code § 5.004, "[a] municipality is a home-rule munici-pality if it operates under a municipal charter that has been adopted or amended as authorized by Article XI, Section 5, of the Texas Constitution."
Id. at 3-4, ¶ 9-16; ECF No. 95-3.
ECF No. 9-8. See also
American First National Bank ("AFNB" and together with Promlite, "Plaintiffs") filed a Petition in Intervention claiming that it received an assignment from Promlite as to the breach of contract claim against City of Hidalgo.